CREDITS

THIS LIST IS ALWAYS EVOLVING.

IT IS BY NO MEANS COMPLETE.

IT WAS LAST UPDATED ON NOVEMBER 11, 2019.

Directed, Produced and Edited by             

Christian de Rezendes

Project Advisors                         

Kevin Klyberg

John Parrillo

Bob Billington

Anne Holst

Associate Producers

Adam Hutchins

Amanda Kwiatkowski

Interviews (in alphabetical order)

* = Deceased                                            

Michael Abbott

Zach Allen*

Chuck Arning

Clarence Arsenault*

Donald Arsenault

Judy Eastman Azar

Ray Bacon

Arnie Bailey

David Barton

Irene Beaudreault

E. Craig Beausoleil

Lucien Benoit

Kenneth Bianchi

Bob Billington

Black-Eagle Sun

Maurice Bourget*

Jim Boyes

Merrill Brown

Emilie Buzzi

Lillian Cabral*

Wayne Cabral

Susan Carlson

Charlotte Carrington-Farmer

Culver Choate

David Choate

Genevieve Choate

Anne Conway

Barry Coope

Nancy Choate Curtis

Ruth Crownover

David DePetrillo

Armand DeVaudreuil*

Thomas Doherty

Mike Dubois

Allan Eggleston

Elliot Eggleston

Robert Ericson

David Everett

Adrian Farmer

Gray Fitzsimons

John Flaherty

Cecilia Flynn*

Jonathan Flynn

Jay Freitas

Millie Freitas*

Bob Gabrielson

Betty Gelinas*

Marc Gelinas

Susan Giuliano

Richard Graf

Morgan Grefe

Richard Greenwood*

Paulette Hamilton

Robert Harding

Lisa Harlow

George Harvey

Ben Heslin* (Voice)

Stephanie Hitchcock

Anne D. Holst

Fred Hooper

James R. Hooper IV

Alan Hultgren

Alan Hurd*

Cynthia Jones

Steve Kearns

Scott Keefer

John Kendall

Kevin Klyberg

Philip Kolupaev

Bob Lowe

David Macaulay

Owen Mahony

Theresa Mahony

Jean Marchaud

Grace Maynard

Pamela McCaslin

John Mendes*

Gilbert Moore

Eileen Morris

Tom Mundy*

Alexandria Murray

Donald Murray

Irene Nebiker

John Nelson

Brian Newberry

Ruth Pacheco

John Parrillo

Manny Pedroso

Maria Piette*

Carlton Pipping*

Richard Potenza

David Rennie

Mildred Rennie*

Lynn Richer

Jane Allaire Royer

Bill Schnorr*

Lester Simpson

Mary Smedley

Candace Smith

Art Solomon

Derek Stanley

David E. Stein

John Sutherland

Susan Sutherland

Raymond Tetreault

Linda Thibault

Barbara Tucker

Louise Vanhouwe

Barbara Warrington*

George Waterman III

Steve Wilson

Millie Wowk

Ed Yazbak

Gene Yazbak

Vivian Zoe

 

Production/Editorial Assistants

and Scanning

David Posman

Ryan Gill

Kassandra Lima

Victoria Virtue

Dayle Decker

Peter Drake Howard

Priscilla Montero

Melanie Elhaddad

Julian Borges

Connor Morley

Character Voices for Letters and Articles

John Farmer as Samuel Slater

Brad Kirton as Rufus Waterman

Remainder to be cast

Developmental Consultant

Deb Gurka

French-to-English Translation

Carlyne Fournier

Major Funding Provided by            

Heritage Harbor Foundation

Rhode Island Foundation

Rhode Island State Council on the Arts

Rhode Island Council for the Humanities

Blackstone Heritage Corridor, Inc.

Sharon Fox-Slater & Alan Bishop

The National Trust for Historic Preservation

Silgan Dispensing Systems

Empire Guitars

Navigant Credit Union

Felicia Fund, Inc.

Additional Funding Provided by

The Residences at Slatersville Mill

Blackstone Valley Tourism Council

Gator's Pub

Waterson Terminal Services

Legion Thirteen

Brigido's Fresh Market

Grant Writers

Christian de Rezendes

Amanda Kwiatkowski

Interviews Filmed by

Christian de Rezendes

Aerial Cinematography                     

Joseph Morel

Jamie Harrington

Pamela Bhatia

Shane Dzicek

Additional Videography (US)

Indy Shome

John Dolber

Peter Drake Howard

Ryan Gill

Julian Borges

Tim Labonte

On-Set Still Photography                  

Adam Hutchins

Research Assistance

Gail Denomme

Susan Carlson

Adam Hutchins

Sandy Soares

Handwritten Letter Transcriptions

Nataliya Murphy

Ben Scheff

Additional Transcriptions

Emma Ledoux

Priscilla Montero

Interview Transcriptions

Leigh Christiansan

Christopher Beauregard

Rawley Chaves

 

South Carolina Crew

Victoria Broughton

Christopher Mills

BELPER, ENGLAND CREW

"Slater - The Damned Traitor"

Written by Steve Bonham

Directed by David Barton

Actors

Irene Button

Paul Broesmith

Alan Smith

Second Camera

Michael Grove

Production Assistants

Michael Lafond

Natalia Wieczorek

Aerial Cinematography - Belper

James Nicholas Edward Reader

Interviewers (US & UK)                                            

Amanda de Rezendes

John Joseph Gomes

John Parrillo

Eric Piette

Ellen Fishman

Linda Thibault

Natalie Carter

Photo Retouching                                  

Lew Place

Additional Scanning

Judy Beauchemin

Lew Place

Fred Grant

Michael Holmes

2001 Mill Footage Filmed by

Alan Hultgren

8mm Films Shot by

Susan & Bob* Carlson

Tom Mundy* - Courtesy Sandra Mundy, Lew Place + Scott McGee

Henry Stone* - Courtesy Wayne Stone, Gary Stone* + Lee Beauregard

Bill Schnorr - Courtesy Lynn Schnorr

The Family of Barbara Warrington*

16mm Slatersville Red Raiders Shot by

Tom Eccleston* - Courtesy Bill Eccleston

"Along the Blackstone" Footage Filmed by

Chuck Arning

8mm and 16mm Film Transfers by

Retro Media - Smithfield, RI

Articles from

The Boston Globe

The Providence Journal

The Valley Breeze

The Woonsocket Call

Filmed at these Museums

Museum of Work and Culture - Woonsocket, RI

North Mill Museum - Belper, England

Old Slater Mill - Pawtucket, RI

Sir Richard Arkwright's Masson Mills - Matlock, England

Slater Memorial Museum at Norwich Free Academy - Norwich, CT

Photographs, Letters and some Films

Provided by               

Blackstone Valley Historical Society

Boston Historical Society

Brown University - John Hay Library

Camden Historical Society - South Carolina

Clouds Hill Victorian House Museum - Ann Holst, Wayne & Christine Cabral

George Waterman III

Harvard University Archives - Records of the College Classes of 1899 and 1911

Hearthside - Lincoln, RI

Holy Ghost Society - Forestdale, RI

Jane and Mukesh Paw - Belper, England

Norfolk Charitable Trust - Henry P. Kendall Archives

North Smithfield Heritage Association

Northeast Collaborative Architects - Michael Abbott

Old Slater Mill

Providence Public Library - McCarthy Mill Image Collection (1940), Nickerson Architectural Collection

Primrose Fire Department, North Smithfield - Chief Joel Jillson

RE: Investments - David Stein

Rhode Island Department of Transportation - Michael Hebert

Rhode Island Historical Society

Slater Memorial Museum at Norwich Free Academy - The Family of Sheri Slater

Slatersville Congregational Church

Archives & Special Collections at the University of Connecticut

University of Michigan - Clemens Library

Wellesley Historical Society

Produced with the Cooperation of

The National Park Service

Illustrations from

"MILL" by David Macaulay

©1983 David Macaulay

Used by Permission of

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

All Rights Reserved.

Family Photographs Courtesy

The Family of Clarence Arsenault*

The Family of John and Lillian Cabral*

Susan and Bob* Carlson

The Family of Paul* and Genevieve Choate

Armand and Susan DeVaudreuil

Harvey "Skip" Eastman

Elliott Eggleston

The Family of Cecilia Flynn

The Family of Joe* and Millie Freitas

Edwin Fulasz

The Family of Betty and Norman Gelinas

The Family of Alan* and Connie Hurd

The Hooper Family

Philip Kolupaev

Bob Leclair

The Family of Owen and Theresa Mahoney

Jean Marchaud and Susan Giuliano

Elaine* and Tom Mandeville

Del Maynard

Grace Maynard

Sandra Mundy and Lew Place

Ruth Pacheco

The Family of Maria Piette

David Rennie

Jane Allaire Royer

Lynn Richer

Bill Schnorr

Candace Smith

The Family of Leonard and Anita Stanley*

The Family of Barbara Warrington*

The Family of Steve Wilson

Additional Historic Photographs and Materials Provided by

Zachariah Allen

Irene Beaudreault

Louise Belisle and John Symyncawicz*

Eugene Berg

David Everett

Bob Gabrielson

Marc Gelinas

Jeff Harris

Steve Kearns

Kendall-Dean School

Thomas and Elaine Mandeville

Gilbert Moore

Irene Nebiker and Walter Nebiker*

The Providence Journal

Linda Rawlings

Mike Scott

SKEO Solutions

St. John's Church

Sam and Betty Walker

The Run of the Mill

Postcards Provided by

Sanford Neuschatz

                                                                      

Slater and Reed Family Paintings

Owned by

Robert vS. and Betty Sue Reed

Thanks

Arnold Bailey

Deborah Baronas

Georgina Boyes

Karen Bradbury

Michael Calo

Bryan and Kayla Caron

Lindy's Tavern - Ron Carter

Malinda Howard

Bill Masser

Providence Art Club

Robert and Betty Sue Reed

The Rhode Island Historical Society

Nancy Smith

Rosemary Timms

Kim and Scott Leahy

Special Thanks

ALL OF THE ABOVE +

Acumen Real Estate - Carlos Berner

Artistic Images by Pamela Bhatia

Belper Unitarian Chapel

Blackstone Valley Tourism Council

Clouds Hill Victorian House Museum

Angel Connell

Natalia de Rezendes

Maia Farish

Deb Gurka

Paulette Hamilton

Holliston Sand - Dudly Development Corporation

Image Ten Photography

John & Melissa Flaherty

Fierce for Shannon - Brian Heil

Amanda Kwiatkowski

Massachusetts Historical Society - Katherine Green

Rhode Island College Film Dept. - Dr. Vincent Bohlinger and Dr. Kathryn Kalinak

Rhode Island Film Office - Steve Feinburg, Carol Conley + Lew Place

Roger Williams University History Dept. - Charlotte Carrington-Farmer & Co.

Jeff Keithline

Maureen Hancock

New England Image & Print - Judy Beauchemin

NSHA - Jerry and Beth Faricy

North Smithfield Fire Dept. - Chief Joel Jillson

Retro Media - Ed DiMeglio and Staff

SENE Film Music and Arts - Phil Capobres and Don Farias

Slater Library - Jewett City, CT

Suomenin Corporation - Bethune, South Carolina - Peter Fox

The Town of North Smithfield

George Waterman III

For Bibliography of written works references, see Bibliography page

Donors

Please see Personal Donations page

To Be Continued and Filled in...

©2017 Breaking Branches Pictures, Inc.  All Rights Reserved.